Table tennis: Buzzards crowned undefeated First Division champions

Torbay Weekly

First Division champions NA Buzzards completed their season with a 7-2 victory over club mates and closest rivals NA Batmen.

The Buzzards, undefeated throughout the season, finished 15 points ahead of NA Batmen.

Herbie Sage, with another maximum against the Batmen, completes the season also undefeated and team mates Lauren Loosemore and Kevin Nicholls sit just behind Sage at the top of the averages.

NA Eagles, currently in third place, had a setback as they were defeated by colleagues NA Condors whose Dan Webster-Hall secured a fine maximum.

Brixham Sharks picked up their second win of the season in a basement battle with Halwell B but it was not enough to lift them off the foot of the table, David Wadling with a maximum for the Halwell team.

It’s going down to the final match between the top two sides in the Second Division.

Leaders NA Owls defeated the Taverners 6-3 with a maximum from Giles Tushingham, while Chris Harper’s maximum for Torre Titans, in the runners-up spot, helped them to a 7-2 victory over NA Falcons.

Maximums from Nick Williamson and Ian Saxby helped Brixham Trawlers beat Torbay Academy 2 7-2.

Taverners, fighting for survival at the foot of the table, had a fine 6-3 win over Brixham Gulls thanks to an excellent maximum from Martin Dilkes.

Torre Panthers 8-1 victory over Torbay Academy 3 means they require just a point from their last match to secure the third division title, Alan Tyrrell and Chris Garner both with maximums for the Torre outfit.

NA Hawks, in the runners up spot, although winning against club mates NA Kestrels dropped valuable points in their 5-4 victory.

Peter Moretta and his teammates had to work hard for Torbay Academy 4’s 7-2 victory over NA Ospreys, with six of the sets going to a fifth game decider.

Dawlish and The Grove, trading places at the foot of the table for most of the season, both leapfrogged Torbay Academy 3 as Dawlish defeated the Grove 5-4 thanks to another Jason Prescott maximum.

Torre Thunder are in a similar position to their club colleagues in the third division requiring just a point in their final match to secure the Fourth Division title.

Charun Tatom with his tenth maximum and tenth man of the match accolade for the Thunder.  Despite a maximum from NA Vultures’ Andy Guy the Vultures lost out 5-4 to NA Merlins.  Kevin Palin and Ionel Ichim maximums helped Torbay Academy 6 defeat Brixham Seals 8-1.

RESULTS

DIVISION ONE

Halwell B  4 (Wadling 3, Sugden 1, Dyson 0) Brixham Sharks 5 (Banham 2, Maynard 2, Pack 1)

NA Batmen 2 (D Gibbs 2, Jackson 0, M Burridge 0) NA Buzzards 7 (Sage 3, Loosemore 2, Nicholls 2)

NA Eagles 3 (Callard 2, T Burridge 1, Broad 0) NA Condors 6 (Webster-Hall 3, Parkins 2, Thompson 1)

DIVISION TWO

Taverners 6 (Dilkes 3, Harrop 2, Read 1) Brixham Gulls 3 (Sharp 2, Tyler 1, Metcalfe 0)

Torre Titans 7 (Harper 3, Crawford 2, Tyrrell 2) NA Falcons 2 (McIvor 2, Wilshire 0, Freeman 0)

Torbay Academy (2) 2 (Damanskas 1, Cregan 1, Shipley 0) Brixham Trawlers 7 (Williamson 3, Saxby 3, Johns 1)

NA Owls 6 (Tushingham 3, W Cyron 2, M Cyron 1) Taverners 3 (Dilkes 2, Harrop 1, Read 0)

DIVISION THREE

Torbay Academy (3) 1 (Perry 1, Payne 0, Gibbs 0) Torre Panthers 8 (Tyrrell 3, Garner 3, Holtham 2)

NA Ospreys 2 (Greet 2, Davies 0, Ferguson 0) Torbay Academy (4) 7 (Moretta 3, Fowler 2, Harris 2)

Dawlish 5 (Prescott 3, Cooper 2, Doutreligne 0) The Grove 4 (Pearson 2, Daly 1, Jones 1)

NA Kestrels 4 (Wilson 2, Williams 1, Millman 1) NA Hawks 5 (Whitehorn 2, Doxsey 2, Morgan 1)

DIVISION FOUR

Torbay Academy (6) 8 (Ichim 3, Palin 3, Brookes 2) Brixham Seals 1 (Brown 1, Andrews 0, Thornton 0)

NA Merlins 5 (Kitchen 2, Bishop 2, Olver 1) NA Vultures 4 (Guy 3, Lee 1, Thain 0)

Torre Thunder 7 (Tatom 3, Excell 2, Morris 2) NA Harriers 2 (Haslam 2, Halse 0, Dulling 0).

Sport