Table tennis: Brixham Sharks in hard-fought fight against Buzzards

Torbay Weekly

First Division leaders NA Buzzards came through a potentially difficult encounter with Brixham Sharks 7-2 helped by a superb maximum from Herbie Sage.

The Sharks brought in Adam Shipway for just his second match of the season and his encounter with Sage produced many brilliant points, Sage eventually winning 11-7 in the fifth.

NA Batmen’s whitewash victory over club mates NA Eagles keeps them in the hunt for the title.

Mark Burridge, Dennis and Shaun Gibbs just dropping one leg in their 9-0 victory.

A David Wadling maximum gave Halwell B the edge over NA Condors in their 6-3 victory.

NA Owls have a five-point lead at the top of the Second Division following their Giles Tushingham-inspired 5-4 victory over NA Raptors.

NA Falcons' impressive 7-2 victory over Brixham Trawlers moved them into the runners-up position, Mike Dummett and Jim McIvor were unbeaten for the Falcons.

NA Raptors and Taverners have been trading places at the bottom of the table for most of the season.

Their latest encounter was vital in their attempts to stave off relegation.

Both sides being evenly matched, many sets went to five and no-one won all three.

Curtis Sage was man of the match as the Raptors won 6-3, a slightly flattering score line by all accounts.

Torre Panthers closed the gap on NA Hawks at the top of the Third Division to four points thanks to maximums from Alan Tyrrell and Charun Tatom in their 7-2 victory over The Grove.

NA Kestrels just about stay in contention with an 8-1 victory over NA Ospreys, Quillan Wilson and Andy Millman were unbeaten for the Kestrels.

Jason Prescott kept his unbeaten record going with another maximum for Dawlish, but it wasn’t enough for victory as Torbay Academy 5 ran out 5-4 winners.

Torbay Academy 5 are the first team to complete their fixtures for the season and sit at the top of the Fourth Division table.

However, their 6-3 defeat at the hands of their rivals for the title, Torre Thunder, means the Torre outfit only require nine points from their last two fixtures to take the title.

Torre Thunder’s Charun Tatum picked up his ninth man of the match award in his ninth appearance for the Thunder.

NA Kites were comfortable winners over club mates NA Merlins, Derek Stratton and Ivor Copley were unbeaten for the Kites

As we approach the end of the league season, the league’s annual closed tournament is not far away.

This season’s competition is being held, as usual, at the Torbay Leisure Centre, Clennon Valley, Goodrington, on Sunday, March 6.

This is an all-day event starting at 9am. Entry forms are available on the league’s website or from Tony Halse.

RESULTS

DIVISION ONE

Halwell B 6 (Wadling 3, Sugden 2, Dyson 1) NA Condors 3 (Thompson 2, Davies 1, Wilshire 0)

NA Buzzards 7 (Sage 3, Nicholls 2, Loosemore 2) Brixham Sharks 2 (Shipway 2, Banham 0, Deakin 0)

NA Eagles 0 (Broad 0, Richmond 0, T Burridge 0) NA Batmen 9 (D Gibbs 3, S Gibbs 3, M Burridge 3)

DIVISION TWO

Taverners 3 (Dilkes 2, Harrop 1, Read 0) NA Raptors 6 (Sage 2, Hine 2, Darch 2)

NA Falcons 7 (Dummett 3, McIvor 3, Bellham 1) Brixham Trawlers 2 (Johns 1, Edwards 1, Williamson 0)

NA Raptors 4 (Hine 2, Darch 2, Sage 0) NA Owls 5 (Tushingham 3, M Cyron 1, W Cyron 1)

DIVISION THREE

Dawlish 4 (Prescott 3, Doutreligne 1, Girling 0) Torbay Academy (4) 5 (Moretta 2, Harris 2, Ichim 1)

The Grove 2 (Pearson 1, Daly 1, Cornish 0) Torre Panthers 7 (Tyrrell 3 Tatum 3, Russell 1)

NA Kestrels 8 (Wilson 3, Millman 3, Williams 2) NA Ospreys 1 (Greet 1, Ferguson 0, Davies 0)

DIVISION FOUR

Torre Thunder 6 (Tatum 3, Excell 2, James 1) Torbay Academy (5) 3 (Whittington 2, Sniegocki 1, Fowler 0)

NA Merlins 1 (Kitchen 1, Winstanley 0, Bishop 0) NA Kites 8 (Stratton 3, Copley 3, Holmes 2)

Sport