Torquay United will take on one of the pre-season favourites, Stockport County, at Plainmoor on the first day of the 2020-2021 National League season in just over three weeks’ time.

The fixtures were released on Tuesday, and there must be a chance that BT Sport may pick the Gulls v Hatters opener on October 3 as one of their early-season live TV matches.

“It’s a great, tough early game,” said United manager Gary Johnson, “but I like those ones.

“Stockport have been made one of the favourites. It’s good to be at home, but then you have two away games, so you have to be ready to hit the ground running.”

After Stockport at Plainmoor, United travel to Eastleigh three nights later on October 6 and then to Bromley on October 10.

Although Weymouth have been promoted to the NL, it’s Yeovil Town again for the Gulls over Christmas and New Year.

The Glovers, who did an emphatic ‘double’ over United last season, will come to Plainmoor on Boxing Day, which is a Saturday this year, with the return trip to Huish Park on January 2.

The pressure to cram 46 fixtures, plus cup matches, into only eight months means that 14 league games will have to be played on midweek nights.

United finish the NL season with a trip to Altrincham on May 29.

FIXTURES:

Sat Oct 3 Stockport County H Emirates FA Cup 2Q

Tue Oct 6 Eastleigh A

Sat Oct 10 Bromley A

Tue Oct 13 Chesterfield H

Wed Oct 14 Emirates FA Cup 3Q

Sat Oct 17 Dover Athletic H

Sat Oct 24 Emirates FA Cup 4Q

Tue Oct 27 Aldershot Town A

Sat Oct 31 Hartlepool United A

Sat Nov 7 Emirates FA Cup 1

Sat Nov 14 Boreham Wood H Buildbase FA Trophy 1

Tue Nov 17 Solihull Moors H

Sat Nov 21 FC Halifax Town A

Sat Nov 28 Dagenham & Redbridge H Emirates FA Cup 2

Tue Dec 1 Wealdstone A

Sat Dec 5 Wrexham H Buildbase FA Trophy 2

Tue Dec 8 Maidenhead United H

Sat Dec 12 King’s Lynn Town A

Sat Dec 19 Buildbase FA Trophy 3

Sat Dec 26 Yeovil Town H

Mon Dec 28 Weymouth A

Sat Jan 2 Yeovil Town A

Sat Jan 9 Macclesfield Town H Emirates FA Cup 3

Sat Jan 16 Buildbase FA Trophy 4

Sat Jan 23 Notts County A Emirates FA Cup 4

Tue Jan 26 Sutton United H

Sat Jan 30 Barnet A

Sat Feb 6 Altrincham H Buildbase FA Trophy 5

Tue Feb 9 Wealdstone H

Wed Feb 10 Emirates FA Cup 5

Sat Feb 13 Woking A

Sat Feb 20 FC Halifax Town H

Tue Feb 23 Solihull Moors A

Sat Feb 27 Dover Athletic A Buildbase FA Trophy Semi-Finals

Sat Mar 6 Hartlepool United H

Tue Mar 9 Aldershot Town H

Sat Mar 13 Boreham Wood A

Tue Mar 16 Maidenhead United A

Sat Mar 20 King’s Lynn Town H Emirates FA Cup 6

Sat Mar 27 Dagenham & Redbridge A

Fri Apr 2 Woking H

Mon Apr 5 Wrexham A

Sat Apr 10 Weymouth H

Tue Apr 13 Sutton United A

Sat Apr 17 Macclesfield Town A Emirates FA Cup Semi-Final

Sat Apr 24 Notts County H

Sat May 1 Eastleigh H

Mon May 3 Chesterfield A

Sat May 8 Bromley H Buildbase FA Trophy Final

Sat May 15 Stockport County A Emirates FA Cup Final

Sat May 22 Barnet H

Sat May 29 Altrincham A