Saker's return sparks Barton's thrashing of Seaton

All-rounder Justin Saker

All-rounder Justin Saker - Credit: Barton Cricket Club

Barton's late charge for promotion to the Tolchards Devon League Premier Division shows no signs of showing after a seventh win in nine games.

But their chances of going up could hang on a combination this Saturday of a home match against lowly Cullompton - and their local A Division rivals Torquay's match away to fellow promotion hopefuls North Devon.

After four games Barton had just 12 points - two games off and two defeats.

That accounts for their fourth place on the new 'points' average' system, despite their current form.

The return of all-rounder Justin Saker sparked a nine-wicket thrashing of Seaton (142ao) at Cricketfield Road.

Saker took 3-44, backed by miserly spells of 2-12 (7ovs) by Stuart Bowker and 2-12 (9) by Darren Cowley.

Then Saker (92no off 61balls) and Adrian Lipton (42no) saw them home.

Most Read

Abbotskerswell upset North Devon by three wickets, so the top of the table now reads: Bradninch 19 (pts ave), North Devon 16.18, Torquay 14.63, Barton 14.

Premier Division Paignton (fifth) returned to winning ways with a four-wicket victory over Cornwood, but it needed several determined knocks to chase down 151.

Ipplepen went top of B Division after Tom Durman (60no) and Neil Hancock (51) set up a six-wicket verdict over Plymstock.

Dartington/Totnes (B Div) and Chelston/Kingskerswell (D West) finally have their first wins - Darts beat Chudleigh and the father-son combination of Vivek (86) and Ethan (3-15) Kulkarni saw Chelston beat Ipplepen 2nds.

Babbacome are up to third in D West after Jinu Kurian (71 and 4-30) inspired them to an 81-run rout of Plympton.

But perhaps the game of the day came in C West.

Chasing Plymouth 2nd XI's 235-6, Stoke Gabriel (3rd) lost by just one run despite an unbeaten eight-wicket stand between Sean Rooney (23no) and Kyle Lardner (40no).

Other Saturday fixtures for local clubs include: Premier - Bovey Tracey v Paignton; A - Bradninch v Abbotskerswell; B - Chudleigh v Ivybridge, Bideford v Ipplepen, Tiverton II v Dartington/Totnes; C West - Stoke Gabriel v South Devon, Ashburton v Plymouth II, Paignton II v Bridestowe, Hatherleigh II v Brixham, Teignmouth/Shaldon v Cornwood II; D West - Chelston/Kingskerswell v Babbacombe, Ashburton II v Barton II, Ipplepen II v Yelverton.