Rowers compete in first ARA race for two years

Sam Brueton - competitor in the men's under-14 single sculls

Sam Brueton - competitor in the men's under-14 single sculls - Credit: Paignton Rowing Club

Wimbleball Rowing Club hosted the first West of England Amateur Rowing Association regatta for two years on Saturday.

Clubs heralded the restart of rowing in Devon, Cornwall and Somerset.

Wimbleball Regatta on Wimbleball Lake set high in the hills of Exmoor attracted 199 entries and scheduled 59 races over a 1,000 metre course with good conditions and weather. 

The very first West of England ARA race for two years was won by Paignton’s Oliver Chalk sculling in his very first competitive race. Oliver won the open under-13 single sculls race from Hall of Plymouth easily over a 500 metre course. 

Oliver Chalk - winner of the open under-13 single sculls

Oliver Chalk - winner of the open under-13 single sculls - Credit: Paignton Rowing Club

Paignton Rowing Club recorded successes throughout the regatta which included the men’s under-16 coxed quadruple sculls crew of Oliver Chalk, Tristan Northcott, Yuri Allasia, Sam Brueton and cox, Lesley Wilmington, taking second place in their race.

Sam Brueton and Yuri Allasia were third in the men’s under-16 double sculls, while Mike Lister and Rob Harris were second in the men’s senior A coxless pairs.

Keira Brueton and Freya Martin competed at the ladies' under-16 double sculls.

Rob Harris and Mike Lister - second in the men's senior A coxless pairs

Rob Harris and Mike Lister - second in the men's senior A coxless pairs - Credit: Paignton Rowing Club

Most Read

Chairman of the West of England ARA, Rob Harris of Paignton, said: “It was fantastic to see so many crews back on the water competing at Wimbleball Lake.

"We’ve already seen a few regattas cancelled this year and I know a lot of clubs have been itching for a good race.

"The regatta was brilliantly organised and credit must go to all for following the rules and creating a hugely successful event.”

This Saturday (July 3), clubs will be on the river Dart at Totnes for the Totnes and Bridgetown Royal Regatta.

Wimbleball Regatta results 

Men’s open eights: 1 Dart Totnes, 2 Bideford Reds, 3 Wimbleball. Men’s senior B coxed fours: 1 Exeter, 2 Dart Totnes, 3 Bideford Reds A. Men’s senior C coxed fours: 1 Exeter, A 2 Castle Dore. Men’s novice coxed fours: 1 Dart Totnes, 2 Bideford Reds, 3 Plymouth.

Men’s under-18 coxed fours: 1 Exeter, 2 Dart Totnes, 3 Plymouth. Men’s masters coxed fours: 1 Wimbleball (E), 2 Bideford Reds (D), 3 Taunton (C). Ladies' senior C coxed fours: 1 Plymouth, 2 Carrick, 3 Castle Dore.

Ladies' novice coxed fours: 1 Dartmouth, 2 Bideford Reds, 3 Exeter A. Ladies' under-18 coxed fours: 1 Castle Dore, 2 Bideford Reds. Ladies' masters coxed fours: 1 Dart Totnes, 2 Castle Dore.

Men’s under-16 coxed quadruple sculls: 1 Dart Totnes, 2 Paignton. Men’s under-14 coxed quadruple sculls: 1 Castle Dore, B (Castle Dore A disqualified)

Ladies' novice coxed quadruple sculls: 1 Dart Totnes 2, 2 Dart Totnes 1, 3 Carrick. Ladies' under-18 coxed quadruple sculls: 1 Westminster School, 2 Dart Totnes, 3 Plymouth. Ladies' under-16 coxed quadruple sculls: 1 Exeter, 2 Castle Dore.

Ladies' under-15 coxed quadruple sculls: 1 Bideford Reds, 2 Exeter. Ladies' under-14 coxed quadruple sculls: 1 Castle Dore, 2 Plymouth.

Ladies' masters coxed quadruple sculls: 1 Exeter (E), 2 Exeter (B). Men’s senior A coxless pairs: 1 Plymouth 1, 2 Paignton, 3 Plymouth 2. Men’s senior C double sculls: 1 Exeter, 2 Castle Dore, 3 Plymouth. Men’s novice double sculls: 1 Dart Totnes 1, 2 Dart Totnes 2, 3 Castle Dore.

Men’s under-18 double sculls: 1 Exeter 2, 2 Exeter 1, 3 Bideford Blues. Men’s under-16 double sculls: 1 Exeter, 2 Plymouth, 3 Paignton. Men’s under-15 double sculls: 1 Bideford Reds, 2 Taunton. Men’s masters double sculls: 1 Wimbleball (E), 2 Taunton 1 (F), 3 Taunton 2 (C).

Ladies' senior C single sculls: 1 Westminster School, 2 Dart Totnes, 3 Dartmouth. Ladies' novice double sculls: 1 Plymouth, 2 Dartmouth, 3 Exeter B. Ladies' under-18 double sculls: 1 Dart Totnes, 2 Westminster School, 3 Plymouth 2.

Ladies' under-16 double sculls: 1 Exeter 1, 2 Exeter 2, 3 Paignton. Ladies' under-15 double sculls: 1 Exeter, 2 Bideford Reds and Dart Totnes. Ladies' under-14 double sculls: 1 Plymouth 1, 2 Plymouth 2, 3 Exeter.

Ladies' masters double sculls: 1 Taunton (B), 2 Exeter (E), 3 Castle Dore (E). Mixed masters' double sculls: 1 Dart Totnes (G), 2 Wimbleball (C), 3 Exeter (F). Open under-13 single sculls: 1 Oliver Chalk – Paignton, 2 B Hall – Plymouth.

Men’s senior A single sculls: 1 E Fuller – Exeter, 2 E Barton – Dart Totnes, 3 A Theed – Wimbleball. Men’s senior B single sculls: 1 E Fuller - Exeter. Men’s senior C single sculls: 1 T Fuller – Exeter, 2 T Shipton – Exeter, 3 R Bennett – Bideford Reds.

Men’s novice single sculls: 1 J Pichowski – Dartmouth, 2 S Jarvis – Dart Totnes, 3 O Banks – Castle Dore. Men’s under-18 single sculls: 1 E Fuller – Exeter, 2 B Evans – Bideford Blues, 3 D Sloper – Dart Totnes.

Men’s under-16 single sculls: 1 R Smith – Castle Dore, 2 J Burridge – Dart Totnes, 3  C Abel – Dart Totnes. Men’s under-14 single sculls: 1 W Hughes – Castle Dore, 2 O Brew – Plymouth, 3 Sam Brueton – Plymouth.

Men’s masters single sculls: 1 A Theed (D) – Wimbleball, 2 C Riches (F) – Wimbleball, 3 A Langmaid (H) - Dart Totnes. Ladies' senior A singles sculls: 1 S Covington – Westminster School, 2 A Hallett – Dart Totnes. Ladies' senior B single sculls: 1 A Hallett – Dart Totnes. Ladies' senior C single sculls: 1 E Fowlds – Dart Totnes 2 G Gowing – Castle Dore, 3 L Manning – Dart Totnes.

Ladies' novice single sculls: 1 A Heywood – Dart Totnes, 2 E Childs – Dart Totnes, 3 T McComb – Dart Totnes. Ladies' under-18 single sculls: 1 I Burridge – Dart Totnes, 2 F Tillery – Westminster School, 3 N Smith – Dartmouth.

Ladies' under-17 single sculls: 1 R Cotton – Westminster School, 2 F Prideau – Westminster School, 3 S Evans – Bideford Blues. Ladies' under-16 single sculls: 1 L Webber – Exeter, 2 H Creasey – Exeter, 3 G Asquith – Castle Dore.

Ladies' under-15 single sculls: 1 H Crawford – Dart Totnes, 2 L Murphy – Exeter, 3 R Fowler – Bideford Reds. Ladies' under-14 single sculls: 1 E Owen – Castle Dore, 2 M Van de Broek – Castle Dore, 3 M Gallimore - Taunton.

Ladies' masters single sculls: 1 S Brazauskiene – Taunton, 2 C Thorp - Dart Totnes, 3 G Hawkey –Taunton.