Premier Division Cup too tight to call

Action from Torquay Town (green) 3-1 Dittisham United (orange)

Action from Torquay Town (green) 3-1 Dittisham United (orange) - Credit: AL MACPHEE

As the Torbay Clearance Services SDFL tournament approaches its climax, the Manor Building Company Premier Division Cup is still too tight to call, although Meadowbrook Athletic and Watts Blake Bearne share the honour of being unbeaten so far. 

Brook completed the double over Torbay Police on Saturday.

After a goalless first half, Thomas Comyn's deflected shot, mid-way through the second, gave the visitors the lead.

James Thomas wrapped things up with a goal from a counter-attack towards the end of the game. 

The group is still wide open though and Ipplepen Athletic must surely be in contention after their 9-1 hammering of Buckfastleigh Rangers at Moor Road, Pens' first win of the competition.

Lee Grimshaw and Brandon Hext each scored twice, there were singles for Dom Mulligan, Elliott Simson, James Thompson and Shaun Wingrove and Rangers scored once at each end, Brett Easterbrook with their consolation. 

In Group B, Watts Blake Bearne made it three out of three with a convincing 6-1 home win over Plympton Athletic Reserves, ending the visitors' hopes of progressing.

Most Read

Matt Elmore scored a brace for Wattsies with Matt Battishill, Lee Pascoe, Cam Gill and Billy Clinch also on target. 

In Group C, Sam Pyne and Stanley Goulding scored for Barton Athletic in their 2-2 draw with Salcombe Town at Long Lane, a result that keeps Salcombe's faint qualification hopes alive. 

In Group D, just two games remain with Elburton Villa Reserves at home against East Allington United and then Ivybridge Town Reserves and needing to beat them both to qualify.

East Allington lead the group despite crashing to a 5-1 loss at Ivybridge Town Reserves on Saturday, three days after beating the Ivies 3-1 at Poole Lane. 

Samuel Massey's second half strike at Broadpark the previous Tuesday had already secured Galmpton United's semi-final spot in Group B of the Francis Clark Division One Cup.

Opponents Kingsteignton Athletic Reserves are almost home and dry following their 1-1 draw at home to Chudleigh Athletic Reserves on Saturday, Jason Jones and substitute Gareth Hammon trading goals. 

Upton Athletic can still pip them to the post but will have to beat Galmpton both home and away to do so.

Beesands Rovers join Ashburton as the qualifiers from Group A following their comfortable 5-1 victory over Kingskerswell and Chelston.

Louis Brace, Jack Eades, TJ Lang, Adam Winkworth and sub Joe Craig all hit the mark as did Kamil Piwonski for 'Kerswell.

Ashburton are on course for a perfect group stage after Abbotskerswell were unable to raise a side. 

Torquay Town kept their slim qualification hopes alive in Group A of the Bettesworths Estate Agents Division Two cup by beating Dittisham United 3-1 at Barton Cricket Club.

Richard Blaynee, Simon Ross and Aaron Underhill found the net for the hosts who have to beat Newton Rovers on Saturday to have any chance of making the cut.

Rovers defeated Broadhempston United 2-1 with goals from Bradley Doyle and Nigel Vass and Ryan Hedges netting for Broads.

The Robins had beaten Torquay in midweek with Adam Coxell, Christopher Drewell and Dan Penny on target. Underhill was again the goalscorer for the visitors.

Unbeaten Ipplepen Athletic Reserves had a lay day but still lead the group. 

In Group B, Ilsington Villa picked up two more wins to secure their place in the last four.

Jack Langford and Matthew Warman were on target in a 2-0 Tuesday evening home win over Bishopsteignton United and Saturday's opponents, East Allington United Reserves, were unable to raise a side. 

Babbacombe Corinthians are in pole position for the second qualifying spot after they collected four points in their last two games.

Sean Coulson and Harry Pavey earned Corries a share of the spoils at East Allington on Bank Holiday Monday, Tyler Stevens with both of the Pirates' goals.

The Torquay side then beat Bishops 3-1 on Saturday with Curtis Marshall, Ryan Mellish and Joshua Swann all finding the net.

Brixham Town have booked their place in the semi-finals of the Coast and Country Estate Agents Division Three Cup with a 2-0 triumph at South Brent in Group A.

Kingsteignton Athletic Thirds were eliminated as they lost out 3-0 at Teign Village.

Totnes and Dartington Reserves will host Chudleigh Athletic on Saturday to see who takes top spot in Group B after both sides won last week.

Joe Potter and Harry Allen ran riot for Chudleigh Athletic Thirds, scoring seven between them in a 9-2 win over Torquay Town Reserves.

In a much closer affair, Tots edged Kingsbridge and Kellaton United 3-2 at the Foxhole Ground.

Unbeaten Watts Blake Bearne Reserves still lead Group C besides not having a game last week.

Babbacombe Corinthians Reserves, who had drawn 1-1 with Liverton United Reserves on the Wednesday night, got their noses in front at Steps Cross when Liam O'Connor put away a rebound from a penalty against Newton Rovers Reserves.

But Matthew Gill responded for Rovers and that game ended one apiece too. Newton Abbot '66 Reserves drew 2-2 with Liverton in the other weekend game.

Babbacombe Corinthians (claret) 3-1 Bishopsteignton United (blue and yellow)

Babbacombe Corinthians (claret) 3-1 Bishopsteignton United (blue and yellow) - Credit: AL MACPHEE

Watcombe Wanderers (green) 3-2 Roselands (red)

Watcombe Wanderers (green) 3-2 Roselands (red) in the Devon Football League Scott Richards Solicitors Mini Tournament Group South A - Credit: AL MACPHEE

Babbacombe Corinthians Reserves (claret) 1-1 Newton Rovers Reserves (purple)

Babbacombe Corinthians Reserves (claret) 1-1 Newton Rovers Reserves (purple) - Credit: AL MACPHEE