First South Devon League fixtures of new year hit by Covid and bad weather

Waldon Athletic Reserves v Newton Rovers Reserves 

Waldon Athletic Reserves v Newton Rovers Reserves - Credit: Neil Hocking

Rain and Covid played havoc with the first TCS South Devon Football League fixtures of 2022, with a grand total of five games taking place across the divisions last Saturday.

The Premier Division's only game was at Paignton Community College, on the 3G surface, where the bottom two sides battled it out for some much-needed points.

Doubles from Liam Collings and Thomas Comyn helped Meadowbrook Athletic to a 5-2 win, despite Brook finishing the game with 10 men following the sending off of goalkeeper Dave Carroll.

Having conceded 61 goals in their last three games, hosts Barton Athletic can take some comfort from this relatively narrow defeat.

Meadowbrook climb several places in the table and end a run of four successive defeats.

In Division Two, Paignton Villa Reserves took on Stoke Gabriel and Torbay Police Development on the artificial pitch at South Devon College.

The home side took a 4-1 lead with debutant Jack Wilkinson, the returning George Jones, Ashley Beetschen and George Davidson each finding the net.

Most Read

Stoke came back though, to win themselves a point, their goals provided by Mark Newman, Colin Brown, Benn Russel and Sam Healey.

"We started the game fantastically," said Villa manager Sam Cogger.

"Every single player played their part in us taking a 3-1 lead at half time with a dominant performance.

"Overall frustrating afternoon against a blend of all the Torbay Police teams, where we should have come out with the three points. We really will be a force for the second half of the season."

Third-placed Babbacombe Corinthians will also be looking forward to a productive 2022 as they won 6-1 against Ipplepen Athletic Reserves at Windmill Hill.

Babbacombe Corinthians v Ipplepen Athletic Reserves

Babbacombe Corinthians v Ipplepen Athletic Reserves - Credit: Neil Hocking

Curtis Clarke scored a brace and was joined on the score-sheet by Sean Coulson, Harry Denby, Ryan Mellish and substitute Daniel Orchard.

In a twist of fate, Corries were also drawn at home to Ipplepen Reserves in the second round of the Herald Cup, so Pens will have a chance to make up for their loss in a week's time.

Babbacombe Corinthians v Ipplepen Athletic Reserves

Babbacombe Corinthians v Ipplepen Athletic Reserves - Credit: Neil Hocking

On the other pitch at Windmill Hill, Waldon Athletic Reserves enjoyed a comfortable win over Newton Rovers Reserves in Division Four.

Waldon Athletic Reserves v Newton Rovers Reserves 

Action from Waldon Athletic Reserves v Newton Rovers Reserves - Credit: Neil Hocking

Shane Essam was in fine form and opened the scoring after just 11 minutes, firing home from the edge of the box.

And 11 minutes later, Charlie Clarke's low shot found the bottom right corner despite the Rovers' goalkeeper getting a glove to it.

Essam then scored his second, on 39 minutes, dispatching the ball into the bottom left.

Waldon could have scored more before the break, but it remained 3-0 until the last 10 minutes.

Waldon Athletic Reserves v Newton Rovers Reserves 

Waldon Athletic Reserves v Newton Rovers Reserves - Credit: Neil Hocking

Essam then rose at the far post to head home his hat-trick before two wonder strikes in three minutes saw Clarke and Stephen Rohan complete a 6-0 victory.

The first was a rocket into the top left, the second a direct free-kick into the top right.

In the other Division Four game, William Allen put away a hat-trick for Watcombe Wanderers Thirds in a 4-3 home victory over Babbacombe Corinthians Reserves.

Corey Price also found the net for the Greens with Charlie Charlesworth, Jonty Kingston and Simon Mills scoring for Corries.

This time, Babbacombe will have a shot at revenge as they return to Long Lane in the Fred Hewings Cup Second Round in a fortnight.

The pick of the Herald Cup fixtures will see Division Two high fliers Ilsington Villa take on Premier side Salcombe Town, league leaders Buckfastleigh Rangers entertain Chudleigh Athletic Reserves, Division One standouts Waldon Athletic host Ivybridge Town Reserves and Brixham AFC Reserves battle it out again with Elburton Villa Reserves.

There is also a Newton Abbot derby between Newton Rovers and Newton Abbot '66 to look forward to.

The Second Round draw in full is, as follows:

Harbertonford - bye

Kingsteignton Athletic v Totnes and Dartington Reserves

Bovey Tracey Reserves v Galmpton United

Buckfastleigh Rangers v Chudleigh Athletic Reserves

The Windmill FC v Meadowbrook Athletic

Kingsbridge and Kellaton United v Broadhempston United

Newton Rovers v Newton Abbot '66

Upton Athletic v East Allington United

Ilsington Villa v Salcombe Town

Babbacombe Corinthians v Ipplepen Athletic Reserves

Brixham AFC Reserves v Elburton Villa Reserves

South Brent v Stoke Gabriel and Torbay Police Development

Waldon Athletic v Ivybridge Town Reserves

Torquay Town v Paignton Villa

Watts Blake Bearne v Bishopsteignton United

Teign Village v Paignton Saints Reserves

Matches to take place on January 22.

The second round draw for the Fred Hewings Cup is, as follows:

Chudleigh Athletic Thirds - bye

Torquay Town Reserves v Watts Blake Bearne Reserves

Buckfastleigh Rangers Reserves v Newton Rovers Reserves

Brixham Town Reserves v East Allington United Reserves

Paignton Villa Reserves v Galmpton United Reserves

Newton Abbot '66 Reserves v Waldon Athletic Reserves

Kingsteignton Athletic Reserves v Ivybridge Town Development

Watcombe Wanderers Third v Babbacombe Corinthians Reserves

Matches to take place on January 29.