Rowing: Final championship standings for 2021 season

Dartmouth ladies' senior C coxed fours champions.

Dartmouth ladies' senior C coxed fours champions. - Credit: Hilary Bastone

The West of England Amateur Rowing Association has confirmed the final championship standings for the 2021 season which was held over a seven regatta series.

The championships are normally staged over 10 regattas but Bideford, Appledore and Falmouth were unable to be held because of Covid-19 restrictions. 

The two river Dart clubs were both successful with Dart Totnes winning seven championships and the coxed fours points trophy, and Dartmouth winning three championships. 

West of England ARA Champions 2021 

Men’s senior A coxed fours – no championship 

Men’s senior B coxed fours – Exeter RC – G Rymell, W McCloskey, O Wickham, A Bewes 

Men’s senior C coxed fours – Exeter RC - G Rymell, W McCloskey, B Sullivan, O Wickham, A Bewes 

Most Read

Men’s novice coxed fours – Plymouth 

Men’s under-18 coxed fours – no championship 

Men’s under-16 coxed quadruple sculls – Dart Totnes – S Freeland, J Burridge, J Jarvis, C Abel

Men’s under-14 coxed quadruple sculls – Bideford Reds – K Batten, R Peart, S Peart, E Cornish, S Robinson 

Men’s masters coxed fours – Dart Totnes – M Jarrold, M Treais, N Brown, D Simmonds

Men’s senior A single sculls – Dart Totnes - Elliot Barton 

Men’s senior B single sculls – no championship 

Men’s senior C single sculls – Bideford Reds - Luis Wilkins 

Men’s novice single sculls – Dartmouth – Josh Pichowski 

Men’s under-18 single sculls – Bideford Blues - Barney Evans 

Men’s under-16 singles sculls – Castle Dore – Robin Smith 

Men’s under 14 single sculls – Castle Dore - Will Hughes 

Ladies' senior A coxed fours – no championship 

Ladies' senior B coxed fours – Castle Dore – S Pallet, J Colton, A Bloomer, I Vale, G Gowing

Ladies' senior C coxed fours – Dartmouth – Tess Preston, Ellie Malley, Lottie Cusack, Ellie Langman

Ladies' novice coxed fours – three way tie – Dartmouth, Dart Totnes, Castle Dore 

Ladies' under-18 coxed fours – Castle Dore – N Cherry, S Pallet, A Asquith, D Lucas, I Taylor, H de Grey Worter

Ladies' under-16 coxed quadruple sculls - Exeter – A Simpson, L Webber, T Wickers, H Creasey, S Harlow, E O’Brien

Ladies' under-14 coxed quadruple sculls – Castle Dore – S Mitchell, M van de Broek, E Owen, H du Cross, E Sharratt 

Ladies' masters coxed fours – Dart Totnes – K Hutchinson, L Mapelli, L Broad, J Riou, L Baumback 

Ladies' senior A single sculls – Castle Dore – Jade Colton 

Ladies' senior B single sculls – Castle Dore – Anna Bloomer 

Ladies' senior C single sculls – Castle Dore – Georgia Gowing 

Ladies' novice single sculls – Dart Totnes – A Heywood, E Fowlds, H Crawford 

Ladies' under-18 single sculls – Dart Totnes – Isobel Burridge 

Ladies' under-16 single sculls – Exeter – Lucy Webber 

Ladies' under-14 single sculls – Castle Dore – Millie van de Broek 

Coxed fours points – 1 Dart Totnes 101.25 pts 2 Castle Dore 84 pts 3 Exeter 61 pts 

Single sculls points – 1 Castle Dore 27 points 2 Dart Totnes 20 points 3 Exeter 13 pts.