Dart Totnes crew shine at South Coast Rowing Championships

Caragh McMurtry, a member of the GB Women’s eight in the 2021 Olympics, presents Itchen Imperial with the winner’s pennant

Caragh McMurtry, a member of the GB Women’s eight in the 2021 Olympics in Tokyo, presents Itchen Imperial with the winner’s pennant for the men’s senior coxed fours championship - Credit: Hilary Bastone

The Hants and Dorset ARA hosted the 2021 South Coast Rowing Championships in Southampton Water with onshore facilities based in the magnificent Royal Victoria Park at Netley, Southampton.

The event postponed from last year because of Covid-19 was an outstanding success in wonderful settings. 

The 172 entries required 33 races for the six championship events, the nine open events and the four junior events. 

Itchen Imperial were the outstanding club winning three championships including the premier event, the men’s senior coxed fours.

However, there was confusion regarding the magnificent Bideford Bowl which is normally presented to the winners.

Outstanding crew from the West of England ARA crew were the Dart Totnes crew of J Bowers, A Abel, F Phillips, M Stranex and cox, Kate Fraser, who came third in the championship men’s junior coxed fours. 

The trophies and medals were presented by Caragh McMurtry, a member of the GB Women’s eight at the 2021 Olympics in Tokyo.

Most Read

South Coast Rowing Championships results 

Championships events: 

Men’s senior coxed fours: 1 Itchen Imperial, 2 Deal, 3 Herne Bay, 4 BTC Southampton, 5 Ryde, 6 Wimbleball 

Ladies' senior coxed fours: 1 Southampton Coalporters, 2 Deal, 3 Herne Bay, 4 BTC Southampton

Men’s junior/senior coxed fours: 1 Herne Bay, 2 Itchen Imperial, 3 Christchurch, 4 BTC Southampton, 5 Shoreham 

Men’s junior championship: 1 Itchen Imperial, 2 BTC Southampton, 3 Dart Totnes, 4 Folkestone, 5 Shoreham 

Ladies' junior coxed fours: 1 Itchen Imperial, 2 BTC Southampton, Herne Bay, 4 Worthing 

Masters' coxed fours: 1 Christchurch, 2 Lymington, 3 Deal, 4 Wimbleball, 5 Eastbourne, 6 Dart Totnes

Open events 

Men’s senior coxed fours: 1 Deal, A 2 Bexhill A, 3 BTC Southampton B

Ladies' senior coxed fours: 1 Shoreham A, 2 Lymington A, 3 Christchurch A  

Men’s junior/senior coxed fours: 1 Ryde A, 2 Southampton Coalporters A, 3 BTC Southampton A 

Men’s junior coxed fours: 1 Southampton Coalporters A, 2 Southampton A, 3 Lymington A

Ladies' junior coxed fours: 1 BTC Southampton A, 2 Lymington A, 3 Shoreham A 

Men’s novice coxed fours: 1 Christchurch A, 2 Dover A, 3 Southampton Coalporters A 

Ladies' novice coxed fours: 1 Southsea A, 2 BTC Southampton A, 3 Shanklin A 

Men’s masters 50 coxed fours: 1 Poole A, 2 Christchurch A, 3 Folkestone A 

Ladies' masters coxed fours: 1 Christchurch A, 2 Christchurch B, 3 BTC Southampton A 

Junior events 

Boys' under-16 coxed quadruple sculls: 1 Lymington A, 2 Shanklin A, 3 Itchen Imperial A, 4 Christchurch A, 5 Shoreham A, 6 Ryde A 

Girls' under-16 coxed quadruple sculls: 1 Worthing A, 2 Southampton Coalporters A, 3 Lymington A, 4 Shoreham A, 5 Shanklin A, 6 Lymington B 

Boys' under-14 coxed quadruple sculls: 1 Lymington A, 2 Itchen Imperial A, 3 Lymington B 

Girls' under-14 coxed quadruple sculls: 1 Poole B, 2 Poole A, 3 Bexhill A.