Oliver capsizes but climbs back into boat - and wins race

Sam Brueton and Oliver Chalk of Paignton who won the men’s under-14 double sculls. 

Sam Brueton and Oliver Chalk of Paignton who won the men’s under-14 double sculls. - Credit: Hilary Bastone

Paignton Rowing Club hosted the fourth regatta of the West of England Amateur Rowing Association season over a 500-metre sprint course in Tor Bay.

The regatta was scheduled to use a 1,000-metre course but the strong offshore wind forced the club to shorten the course.

Even then the strong wind caused problems for crews with a few capsizing.

The regatta attracted 108 entries necessitating a programme of 39 races.

Oliver Chalk of Paignton who won the open under-13 single sculls. 

Oliver Chalk of Paignton who won the open under-13 single sculls. - Credit: Hilary Bastone

One of those to capsize was young Oliver Chalk of Paignton, who went over at the start prior to his open under-13 single sculls race - the first race on the programme.

He climbed back into his boat and sculled to win the race. 

Top club of the day were Castle Dore but Dart Totnes were not far behind with 13 wins.

Most Read

Home club Paignton chalked up wins at men’s under-15 coxed quadruple sculls, men’s under-14 double sculls and open under-13 single sculls.

Jo Virr (left) of Castle Dore and Rob Harris of Paignton, who won the mixed masters double sculls. 

Jo Virr (left) of Castle Dore and Rob Harris of Paignton, who won the mixed masters double sculls. - Credit: Hilary Bastone

Paignton club captain Rob Harris, who is also chairman of the association, teamed up with association president Jo Virr, of Castle Dore, to win the mixed masters' double sculls.

Dartmouth who won the ladies' senior coxed fours Ellie Langman, Tess Preston, Nadine Smith (cox), Ellie Malley, Lottie Cusack

Dartmouth who won the ladies' senior coxed fours. From left: Ellie Langman, Tess Preston, Nadine Smith (cox), Ellie Malley, Lottie Cusack. - Credit: Hilary Bastone

Dartmouth's ladies' crew of Ellie Langman, Tess Preston, Nadine Smith, Ellie Malley, Lottie Cusack and cox, Nadine Smith, were competing in the event attracting the largest entry of the day, the ladies' senior C coxed fours.

They rowed to another superb win in testing conditions on the seaward of the course to move five points clear in the championship.

The next regatta in the West of England ARA calendar is Torquay on August 21 with Dartmouth quickly following on August 26.

Harriet Crawford (left) and Ellie Fowlds of Dart Totnes.

Harriet Crawford (left) and Ellie Fowlds of Dart Totnes. - Credit: Hilary Bastone

Paignton Rowing Club had also on the previous day hosted the first gig regatta of the season with 12 clubs attending.

Paignton boated two ladies crews taking third place in the ladies C and also third place in in the ladies' super vets. 

Brixham also boated a crew in the ladies C race and ran out winners. 

Paignton Regatta results: 

Championship events: 

Men’s senior B coxed fours: 1 Bideford Reds, 2 Bideford Reds

Men’s senior C coxed fours: 1 Dart Totnes, 2 Paignton, 3 Exeter

Men’s novice coxed fours: 1 Plymouth, 2 Bideford Reds

Men’s under-16 coxed quadruple sculls: 1 Dart Totnes, 2 Paignton

Men’s under-14 coxed quadruple sculls: 1 Dart Totnes, 2 Bideford Reds, 3 Paignton

Men’s senior C single sculls: 1 Luis Wilkins – Bideford Reds, 2 Rob Harris – Paignton, 3 Ray Prithviraj – Plymouth

Men’s senior A single sculls: 1 Elliot Barton – Dart Totnes,  2 Mladen Mavanovic – Dart Totnes, 3 Maurice Dunn – Dart Totnes 

Men’s novice single sculls: 1 Castle Dore, 2 Plymouth B

Men’s under-18 single sculls: not held

Men’s under-16 single sculls: 1 Robin Smith – Castle Dore, 2 James Burridge – Dart Totnes, 3 Harry Fanson – Bideford Blues 

Men’s under-14 single sculls: 1 Will Hughes – Castle Dore, 2 Oliver Brew – Plymouth, 3 Sam Brueton – Paignton

Ladies' senior B coxed fours: 1 Castle Dore, 2 Bideford Reds

Ladies' senior C coxed fours: 1 Dartmouth, 2 Castle Dore, 3 Bideford Reds

Ladies' novice coxed fours: 1 Castle Dore, 2 Dart Totnes, 3 Exeter B

Ladies' under-18 coxed fours: 1 Castle Dore, 2 Castle Dore

Ladies' under-14 coxed quadruple sculls: 1 Plymouth, 2 Castle Dore

Ladies' senior A single sculls: 1 Jade Colton – Castle Dore

Ladies' senior B single sculls: 1 Sneha Suresh - Plymouth

Ladies' novice single sculls: 1 Ellie Fowlds – Dart Totnes, 2 Immy Vale – Castle Dore, 3 Jo Virr – Castle Dore

Ladies' under-18 single sculls: 1 Isobel Burridge – Dart Totnes, 2 Sophie Evans – Bideford Blues

Ladies' under-16 single sculls: 1 Harriet Crawford – Dart Totnes, 2 Grace Asquith – Castle Dore

Ladies' under-14 single sculls: all three entrants disqualified

Non-championship events: 

Men’s masters coxed fours: 1 Dart Totnes, 2 Exeter 

Men’s under-15 coxed quadruple sculls: 1 Paignton A, 2 Paignton B 

Men’s open coxless pairs: 1 Plymouth A, 2 Castle Dore 

Men’s open double sculls: 1 Dart Totnes, 2 Paignton 

Men’s novice double sculls: 1 Bideford Reds, 2 Pignton 

Men’s under-18 double sculls: 1 Dart Totnes 

Men’s under-14 double sculls: 1 Paignton, Bideford Reds capsized 

Ladies' novice coxed quadruple sculls: 1 Dart Totnes, 2 Plymouth 

Ladies' under-15 coxed quadruple sculls: 1 Dart Totnes 

Ladies' senior A double sculls: 1 Castle Dore, 2 Dart Totnes 

Ladies' under-17 double sculls: 1 Plymouth A, 2 Plymouth B, 3 Bideford Blues 

Ladies under-16 double sculls: 1 Plymouth, 2 Paignton

Ladies' under-14 double sculls: 1 Plymouth, 2 Castle Dore 

Ladies' under-15 single sculls: 1 Plymouth 

Mixed senior C coxed fours: 1 Castle Dore/Plymouth, 2 Bideford Reds 3 Bideford Reds

Mixed masters double sculls: 1 Paignton/Castle Dore, 2 Dart Totnes, 3 Dart Totnes

Open under-13 single sculls: 1 Oliver Chalk – Paignton, 2 Hatti Du Cross – Castle Dore.

Paignton men’s under-15 coxed quadruple sculls: Nick Brown, Ethan Frost, Tristan Northcott, Yuri Allasia, Jane Perry (cox)

Paignton, winners of the men’s under-15 coxed quadruple sculls: Nick Brown, Ethan Frost, Tristan Northcott, Yuri Allasia, Jane Perry (cox). - Credit: Hilary Bastone

Paignton Rowing Club hosted the first gig regatta of the season

Paignton Rowing Club hosted the first gig regatta of the season. - Credit: Hilary Bastone

The first gig regatta of the season saw 12 clubs compete

The first gig regatta of the season saw 12 clubs compete - Credit: Hilary Bastone