Rugby round-up: Fishermen land victory over Cornish All Blacks

Torbay Weekly

Galvanised by their key home win over Okehampton seven days before, Brixham 1st XV followed up with a 30-24 victory away to Launceston and suddenly the Tribute South West Premier Division table looks much better for the Fishermen.

Down in 12th place and looking over their shoulders a couple of weeks ago, the Fishermen are now up to eighth and looking forward to a visit from fellow mid-tablers Old Centralians from Gloucester this Saturday.

Brixham led 11-5 at half-time at Launceston and were never pulled back.  Tries by Craig Duncan, Matt Coombes (2) and a penalty try were topped up by two drop-goals and a penalty by the boot of Joel Ashworth.

Paignton, Newton Abbot and Teignmouth were all at home in Western Counties West Division, all knew they had winning chances and all delivered.

Paignton ran riot against Falmouth at Queen's Park, winning 52-3.

Jamie Mitchelmore, Harry Law, Josh Bryan, Harry Ward (2), Mike Sandercock, Jake Scott-Beamish and Jack Linley-Shaw all scored tries, with Sandercock also celebrating his 100th appearance for the Cherries with six conversions.

Newton are up to sixth after going to town on struggling Honiton - the All Whites won 62-13 at Rackerhayes.

Teignmouth (5th), still tough to beat at Bitton Park, overcame Burnham-on-Sea (3rd) at home 38-29.

That was an important result, leaving them still only seven points behind second-placed Chard, where they travel this Saturday.

Torquay (5th) steadied a few nerves after a wobbly spell in Cornwall/Devon Division with a hard-fought 15-13 win over Veor at the Recreation Ground, but their next assignment is a tougher one - a trip to third-placed Bude.

Devon One leaders New Cross had a 'walkover' home win over Totnes, so they are still a point clear of South Molton, who had a similar 'result' against Buckfastleigh Ramblers.

Third-placed OPMs from Plymouth are next up for New Cross at Five Lanes this weekend.

Saturday's fixtures include: SW Premier - Brixham v Old Centralians; WCos West - Honiton v Paignton, Kingsbridge v Newton Abbot, Chard v Teignmouth; Cornwall/Devon - Bude v Torquay Athletic; Devon One - New Cross v OPMs, Totnes v Torrington, Dartmouth v South Molton, Buckfastleigh Rangers v Tamar Saracens.

Sport