Paignton Ladies Novice coxed four. Credit: Hilary Bastone

Paignton rowers celebrate Plymouth Regatta wins

Torbay Weekly

Plymouth Regatta attracted 162 entries necessitating 52 races, writes Hilary Bastone.

Conditions on the 1,000m course on the river Plym were a little choppy with a steady tailwind.

Paignton had a good day winning the men’s novice coxed fours, the men’s under-14 coxed quadruple sculls, the ladies’ novice coxed fours, men’s under-14 double sculls and the mixed eights.

Torquay’s only representative, Harrison Green, took second place in the men’s under-16 single sculls.

Falmouth Regatta is next this coming Saturday.

Plymouth Regatta results

Championship results:

Men’s Senior B coxed fours 1 Dart Totnes 2 Plymouth

Men’s Senior C coxed fours 1 Dart Totnes 2 Paignton 3 Plymouth

Men’s Novice coxed fours 1 Paignton 2 Plymouth

Men’s Under 18 coxed fours 1 Dart Totnes 2 Paignton

Men’s Under 14 coxed quadruple sculls 1 Paignton 2 Dart Totnes 3 Castle Dore

Men’s Senior C single sculls 1 Prithviraj Ray – Plymouth 2 Colin Sanderson – Plymouth

Men’s Novice single sculls 1 Alex Abel – Dart Totnes 2 Sam Jarvis – Dart Totnes 3 Ollie Burrows – Wimbleball

Men’s Under 18 single sculls 1 Harry Fanson – Bideford Blues 2 Stanley Butchart – Plymouth 3 David Del Rio Emperan – Plymouth

Men’s Under 16 single sculls 1 James Burridge – Dart Totnes 2 Harrison Green – Torquay 3 Seb Dash – Falmouth

Men’s Under 14 single sculls 1 Isaac Fugill – Castle Dore 2 Finley Cloak – Bideford Blues 3 Oliver Chalk – Paignton

Ladies Senior C coxed fours 1 Castle Dore 2 Dart Totnes

Ladies Novice coxed fours 1 Paignton 2 Castle Dore

Ladies Under 18 coxed fours 1 Dart Totnes 2 Castle Dore

Ladies Under 16 coxed quadruple sculls 1 Exeter 2 Castle Dore 3 Plymouth

Ladies Under 14 coxed quadruple sculls 1 Exeter 2 Dart Totnes

Ladies Senior A single sculls 1 Laura Macro – Dart Totnes 2 Amy Hallett – Dart Totnes 3 Rebecca Butchart – Plymouth

Ladies Senior B single sculls 1 Dart Totnes A 2 Dart Totnes B

Ladies Senior C single sculls 1 Chloe Brew – Plymouth 2 Isobel Burridge – Dart Totnes A 3 Louise Manning – Dart Totnes

Ladies Novice single sculls 1 Nadine Smith – Dartmouth 2 Sophie Evans – Bideford Blues 3 Ellie Dash – Falmouth

Ladies Under 18 single sculls 1 Ellie Fowlds – Dart Totnes 2 Grace Asquith – Castle Dore 3 Sophie Evans – Bideford Blues

Ladies Under 16 single sculls 1 Erin Shippey – Dart Totnes 2 Rosalie Fowler – Bideford Reds 3 Charley James – Plymouth

Ladies Under 14 single sculls 1 Hatti Du Cross – Castle Dore 2 Lola Hoare – Plymouth 3 Eva Birchell – Paignton

Non-Championship results:

Mixed eights 1 Paignton 2 Plymouth

Men’s Masters coxed fours 1 Wimbleball 2 Falmouth 3 Paignton

Mixed Senior A coxed fours 1 Plymouth 2 Wimbleball/Dart Totnes

Men’s Under 15 coxed quadruple sculls 1 Dart Totnes 2 Dartmouth

Men’s Senior A double sculls 1 Falmouth 2 Plymouth 3 Wimbleball

Men’s Senior C double sculls 1 Exeter 2 Plymouth

Men’s Novice double sculls 1 Exeter B 2 Plymouth

Men’s Under 17 double sculls 1 Exeter A 2 Bideford Blues 3 Plymouth

Men’s Under 16 double sculls 1 Exeter 2 Bideford Reds

Men’s Under 15 double sculls 1 Plymouth 2 Dart Totnes A 3 Dartmouth

Men’s Under 14 double sculls 1 Paignton 2 Castle Dore B 3 Castle Dore A

Men’s Masters double sculls 1 Wimbleball 2 Falmouth 3 Dartmouth

Men’s Under 15 single sculls 1 Oliver Brew – Plymouth 2 Sam Brueton – Paignton

Men’s Masters single sculls 1 David Byrnes -Exeter 2 Matt Kerr – Falmouth 3 Lee Clarke – Falmouth

Ladies Novice coxed quadruple sculls 1 Exeter A 2 Exeter B 3 Dart Totnes

Ladies Senior A double sculls 1 Plymouth/Dart Totnes 2 Exeter

Ladies Senior B double sculls 1 Dart Totnes 2 Exeter

Ladies Senior C double sculls 1 Exeter A 2 Exeter B 3 Dartmouth

Ladies Novice double sculls 1 Exeter B 2 Dart Totnes 3 Bideford Reds

Ladies Under 18 double sculls 1 Dart Totnes A 2 Dart Totnes B 3 Plymouth

Ladies Under 16 double sculls 1 Exeter 2 Bideford Reds

Ladies Under 15 double sculls 1 Castle Dore 2 Plymouth 3 Dartmouth

Ladies Under 14 double sculls 1 Exeter 2 Dart Totnes 3 Castle Dore

Mixed Senior A double sculls 1 Plymouth A 2 Falmouth 3 Plymouth B

Mixed Masters double sculls 1 Exeter 2 Wimbleball 3 Falmouth

Ladies Under 15 single sculls 1 Sophie Mitchell – Castle Dore 2 Maddy Bates – Plymouth 3 Lexi Reeve – Bideford Blues

Ladies Masters single sculls 1 Eleanor Burke – Exeter 2 Jo Virr – Castle Dore 3 Sally Parker – Dart Totnes

Open Under 13 single sculls 1 Owen Thomas – Plymouth.

Sport