Paignton continue hopeful season with success at Totnes regatta

Torbay Weekly

Dart Totnes Rowing Club hosted the second regatta of the West of England Amateur Rowing Association over a 1,000 metre course on the river Dart at Totnes.

The Totnes and Bridgetown Royal Regatta is always a favourite with rowers and despite the Covid-19 restrictions attracted 190 entries which produced a day long scheduled programmed of 109 races.

Paignton Rowing Club continued their hopeful season with the men’s under-16 coxed quadruple sculls crew of Sam Brueton, Yuri Allasia, Oliver Chalk, Tristan Northcott and cox, Rob Harris, taking the starring role to take second place in their championship race.

Rob Harris also took second place to Ray of Plymouth in the final of the men’s senior C single sculls although Mike Lister, despite a sterling effort, just missed out on a place in the same also losing to Ray in his semi-final to Ray.

In other championship events, Yuri Allasia competed at men’s under-16 single sculls but did not progress to the final. Sam Brueton competed at men’s under-14 single sculls but in his efforts to take on his open capsized about a 100 metres from the finish line.

In the non-championship events, Rob Harris and Mike Lister competed at men’s open coxless pairs coming second in their semi-final but did not qualify for the final.

Totnes and Bridgetown Royal Regatta results

Championship events:

Men’s senior B coxed fours: 1 Exeter, 2 Plymouth. Men’s senior C coxed fours: 1 Exeter, 2 Dart Totnes, 3 Castledore.

Men’s novice coxed fours: 1 Dart Totnes, 2 Bideford Reds, 3 Plymouth.

Men’s under-16 coxed quadruple sculls: 1 Dart Totnes, 2 Paignton. Men’s under-14 coxed quadruple sculls: 1 Bideford Reds, 2 Castledore, 3 Dart Totnes.

Men’s masters coxed fours: 1 Greenbank Falmouth, 2 Exeter, 3 Dart Totnes.

Men’s senior A single sculls: 1 Elliott Barton - Dart Totnes, 2 Macanovic - Dart Totnes, 3 Wickham - Exeter.

Men’s senior C single sculls: 1 Ray - Plymouth, 2 Rob Harris - Paignton. Men’s novice single sculls: 1 Gummow - Dart Totnes, 2 Dart Totnes.

Men’s under-18 single sculls: 1 Heywood - Dart Totnes, 2 Evans - Bideford Blues, 3 Sloper - Dart Totnes.

Men’s under-16 single sculls: 1 Smith - Castledore, 2 Burridge - Dart Totnes, 3 Wickham - Exeter.

Men’s under-14 single sculls: 1 Hughes - Castledore, 2 Brew - Plymouth, 3 Simpson - Exeter.

Ladies' senior C coxed fours: 1 Dartmouth, 2 Castledore, 3 Dart Totnes.

Ladies' novice coxed fours: 1 Dartmouth, 2 Bideford Reds, 3 Dart Totnes.

Ladies' under-18 coxed fours: 1 Dart Totnes, 2 Castledore, 3 Bideford Reds.

Ladies' under-16 coxed quadruple sculls: 1 Exeter, 2 Castledore, 3 Greenbank Falmouth.

Ladies' under-14 coxed quadruple sculls: 1 Castledore, 2 Greenbank Falmouth.

Ladies' masters coxed fours: 1 Dart Totnes, 2 Castledore.

Ladies' senior C singles sculls: 1 Webber - Exeter, 2 Gowing - Castle Dore, 3 Fowlds - Dart Totnes.

Ladies' novice single sculls: 1 Simpson - Exeter, 2 Virr - Castledore, 3 Lucas - Castledore.

Ladies' under-18 single sculls: 1 Burridge - Dart Totnes, 2 Nadine Smith - Dartmouth, 3 Allen - Exeter.

Ladies' under-16 single sculls: 1 Webber - Exeter, 2 Creasey - Exeter, 3 Asquith - Castledore.

Ladies' under-14 single sculls: 1 Van Den Broek – Castledore, 2 Owen - Castledore.

Non-championships events:

Men’s open coxless pairs: 1 Exeter, 2 Plymouth, 3 Plymouth.

Men’s open double sculls: 1 Dart Totnes, 2 Dart Totnes.

Men’s novice double sculls: 1 Dart Totnes, 2 Castledore.

Men’s under-18 double sculls: 1 Bideford Blues, 2 Dart Totnes, 3 Plymouth.

Men’s under-16 double sculls: 1 Dart Totnes, 2 Exeter, 3 Plymouth.

Men’s under-14 double sculls: 1 Dart Totnes, 2 Bideford Reds.

Men’s masters double sculls: 1 Dart Totnes, 2 Dart Totnes, 3 Castledore.

Men’s under-15 single sculls: 1 Stephenson - Exeter, 2 Freeland - Dart Totnes.

Man’s masters H/I single sculls: 1 Sowman - Dart Totnes, 2 Alan Langmaid - Dart Totnes.

Ladies' under-15 coxed quadruple sculls: 1 Plymouth, 2 Exeter, 3 Bideford Reds.

Ladies' senior C double sculls: 1 Dart Totnes, 2 Dart Totnes.

Ladies' novice double sculls: 1 Exeter, 2 Bideford Reds.

Ladies' under-15 double sculls: 1 Exeter, 2 Exeter.

Ladies' under-14 double sculls: 1 Plymouth, 2 Plymouth, 3 Dart Totnes.

Ladies' masters D/E double sculls: 1 Dart Totnes, 2 Exeter, 3 Dart Totnes.

Ladies' under-17 single sculls: 1 Allen - Exeter, 2 Evans - Bideford Blues.

Ladies' under-15 single sculls: 1 F Murphy - Exeter, 2 L Murphy - Exeter.

Ladies' masters E single sculls: 1 Constant - Exeter, 2 Fraser - Dart Totnes.

Ladies' masters F/G singles sculls: 1 Wood - Exeter, 2 Parish - Exeter.

Mixed open double sculls: 1 Plymouth, 2 Plymouth.

Mixed masters F/G double sculls: 1 Dart Totnes, 2 Dart Totnes, 3 Exeter.

Sport