All the apprenticeship award winners across all the categories.

Awards night celebrates success of South Devon College's apprenticeships

Torbay Weekly

A prestigious event has been held to celebrate the outstanding success of all apprenticeships across South Devon College.

The annual apprenticeship awards was hosted at the Imperial Hotel in Torquay.

This year, there were 140 nominations across 15 categories including health, digital media and construction.

Laurence Frewin, principal and CEO of South Devon College, addresses the awards night guests
Laurence Frewin, principal and CEO of South Devon College, addresses the awards night guests

Laurence Frewin, principal and CEO at South Devon College, told those attending the awards: “Tonight is all about celebration and as principal of South Devon College I am delighted that in 2021/22 the college supported over 1,000 local employers and 1,650 apprentices.

“We saw amazing numbers of adult apprentices and increasing interest in higher levels.

“More employers are rightly choosing to engage with the apprenticeship programme as a way to develop the skills of existing staff and to bring in and support new recruits.

“So, a very big thank you to all of our local employers for your ongoing commitment to providing these opportunities for local talent.”

Jo White - Apprenticeship of the Year 2022
Jo White - Apprenticeship of the Year 2022

The awards evening was compered by Jim Parker, editor of the Torbay Weekly, and the keynote speaker was Tim Bradshaw, director of Sandstone Communications.

Judges were Ben Pountney, operational manager – apprenticeships at South Devon College, Sharron Robbie, CEO of Devon and Cornwall Training Provider Network, Steve Reynolds, chair of the Torbay Business Forum and Jim Parker, editor of Torbay Weekly.

The overall winner of the awards, Apprentice of the Year, was 56-year-old Jo White from Saltash, who also won the Health Apprentice of the Year category.

Gareth Lloyd, electrotechnical apprentice at Mitie - winner of the Plumbing and Electrical Apprentice of the Year Award
Gareth Lloyd, electrotechnical apprentice at Mitie - winner of the Plumbing and Electrical Apprentice of the Year Award

Jo was selected for demonstrating her strength, resilience and determination while working in the ICU department at the hospital throughout the pandemic and remaining committed to completing her apprenticeship.

“I’m proud that all my efforts have been recognised,” said Jo.

“I started an apprenticeship because I wanted to further my career prospects once I’d started working in the hospital.

“I had a goal in mind and thought this was a good first step to achieving that. It’s been tough but well worth it.

“I’ve been lucky enough to get the job of my dreams through completing the apprenticeship and successfully interviewing for the role of nursery nurse on the transitional care ward at Derriford Hospital.”

Bailey Howe, winner of Construction Apprentice of the Year Award with his employer, Adrian Howe of Stormforce Roofing
Bailey Howe, winner of Construction Apprentice of the Year Award with his employer, Adrian Howe of Stormforce Roofing

Award winners

  • Business and Management Apprentice of the Year – winner: Emma Kinchin, highly commended: Sarah Gardner
  • Computing Apprentice of the Year – winner: Nathan Thurgood, highly commended: Thomas Hulme, highly commended: Camelia Grosu
  • Construction Apprentice of the Year – winner: Bailey Howe, highly commended: James Luxton-Duval, highly commended: Charlie Rovira
  • Digital Media Apprentice of the Year – winner: Liam Meyer, highly commended: Ash Fellows, highly commended: Kyle Smith
  • Engineering Apprentice of the Year – winner: Samuel Maunder, highly commended: Samuel Darke, highly commended: Harry Westaway
  • Health Apprentice of the Year – winner: Jo White, highly commended: Michelle McCarthy, highly commended: Cherry Vickery
  • Hospitality and Catering Apprentice of the Year – winner: Shannon Kingdon, highly commended: Catherine Gilbert, highly commended: Annabelle Moral-Rankin
  • Marine Apprentice of the Year – winner: Charlie Rawlinson, highly commended: Jack Pearce, highly commended: Louis Koranteng
  • Plumbing and Electrical Apprentice of the Year – winner: Gareth Lloyd, highly commended: Kieron Hill, highly commended: Callum Sutton
  • Teaching and Learning Apprentice of the Year – winner: Jess Tucker, highly commended: Adam Baxter, highly commended: Kerry Gliddon
  • The Higher Apprenticeship Award – winner: Stephanie Collings
  • The Resilience Award – winner: Jason Webb, highly commended: Jo White
  • Employer Ambassador Award – winner: Evie Semmens, highly commended: Jon Jones (JJ), highly commended: Joanne Hickey
  • South Devon College Staff Apprenticeship Ambassador – winner: Paul Hindle, highly commended: Kirsty Grosvenor, highly commended: Anthonio Specchia (Giulio)
  • Best New Employer – winner: Zenith Marine Services
  • Best Small Employer (49 or less employees) – winner: Eclipse Carpenters Ltd, highly commended: SMW Roofing, highly commended: TEK Europe
  • Best Large Employer – (50 or more employees) – winner: University Hospital Plymouth, highly commended: Devon County Council, highly commended: Ellacombe LAP Group
  • Apprentice of the Year 2022 – winner: Jo White.
Jack Pearce, boat building apprentice at Zenith Marine - highly commended for the Marine Apprentice of the Year Award, with Josh Langford of Zenith Marine - winner of Best New Employer Award
Jack Pearce, boat building apprentice at Zenith Marine - highly commended for the Marine Apprentice of the Year Award, with Josh Langford of Zenith Marine - winner of Best New Employer Award
Stephanie Collings, construction apprentice at GT Works - winner of the Higher Apprenticeship Award with Greg Turner from GT Works
Stephanie Collings, construction apprentice at GT Works - winner of the Higher Apprenticeship Award with Greg Turner from GT Works
News